Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

 Stander

Privacy Statement

Montagu Group provides recruitment and human resources services (‘Employer Services’) to its clients (‘Employer Clients’). Through this work, Montagu Group sources, consolidates and retains information from Employer Clients regarding employment and human resources requirements and from persons applying for employment positions posted by Montagu Group or registering as job seekers on Montagu Group’s Website (collectively referred to as ‘Candidates’).

This Policy has been implemented according to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 and outlines the purpose and process for the collection, use and retention of ‘personal information’ from Employer Clients and Candidates.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here.

The Montagu Group may include links to third party websites, such as the providers of interview or training services / facilities.

Montagu Group is not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or the content of websites owned or operated by these third parties. Candidates and Employer Clients are encouraged to review the privacy policies and terms of service of linked websites so that they understand how those websites collect, use and disclose personal information.

Any queries regarding this Policy should be directed to:

Suki Stander
Ph: 0434 032 941
Email: suki@montagu.com.au

Why personal information is obtained

Montagu Group collects personal information from Employer Clients and Candidates to conduct its business and for the purpose of:

a. assisting Employer Clients to find suitable employees or contractors; and
b. enabling Candidates to market themselves for employment vacancies.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, education, experience and work history.

This personal information is obtained in many ways, including interviews, resumes, correspondence by telephone, facsimile, email, or via our website.

Candidate information

By submitting an application for an employment position posted by Montagu Group and published on various employment websites, a Candidate consents to Montagu Group using that information and any documents submitted by the Candidate, in relation to determining whether the Candidate meets the Employer Client requirements for the subject employment position, to disseminate that information and if necessary, relay to the Employer Client.

A Candidate’s application for employment positions managed by Montagu Group, enables Montagu Group to use the information and any documents submitted by the Candidate for recruitment purposes.

Montagu Group will collect, review and retain personal information about the Candidate which the Candidate provides to Montagu Group including, but not limited to:

Candidate name
Candidate date of birth
Candidate address and contact details
Qualifications
Employment history
Resume data
Specific answers to employment position criterion
Medical history
Financial information
Family details (e.g. next of kin)
Criminal record/prior convictions
Government agency identifiers
Sensitive information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including for the following purposes:

providing the Employer Services
providing the Candidate Services
communication with the Employer Client or Candidate
complying with legal obligations
consultation with employment agencies
reference and qualification checks
police checks
medical clearances
Montagu Group may disclose Candidate personal information to the following third parties in connection with the provision of Employer Services:

Persons/organisations involved in managing and administering an employment position application, employment placement or engagement, such as employment/labour hire agencies
Persons/ organisations providing workplace education and training, including professional associations
Employment position posting services
Persons/organisations conducting referee, qualification or police checks or monitoring employee performance
Government agencies
Members of Montagu Group
Legal advisors to Montagu Group
Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
Where required or authorised by law.
Security of personal information
Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Montagu Group will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Montagu Group

Suki
Ph: 0434 032 941
Email: suki@montagu.com.au